Cluster shows no info at all

General discussions V2
EA3IFV
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 14:31

Cluster shows no info at all

Post by EA3IFV » 12 Feb 2020, 13:24

I'm running 2.1.0.0 to make it work with JTALERT and JTDX.
When I go to Cluster I see no information at all.
It is not clear in the manual is the cluster requires other actions to be perform first (i.e. setting alerts).
I have set alerts just in case but I sill see nothing. It is as if the cluster was not able to receive information but if I go to Connect->Telnet cluster, I can see I'm receiving spots.
What must be done to show those spots I can see on the Management tab in the cluster view?

Thanks!

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6561
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by G4POP » 12 Feb 2020, 13:30

1. You really must update to latest version of Log4om, surprised that you have not done so already?

2. Turn off all cluster filters (right side of cluster window)
73 Terry G4POP

EA3IFV
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 14:31

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by EA3IFV » 12 Feb 2020, 13:42

I am on 2.2.0 now. Can't go to 2.3.0 because of a known issue with JTALERT that is dicussed in another thread. I can even hear sound alerts but I can't see anything on the screen. All filters are unchecked on the filters pane. Any other idea? Thanks!

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 433
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by KI5IO » 12 Feb 2020, 14:51

EA3IFV wrote:
12 Feb 2020, 13:42
I am on 2.2.0 now. Can't go to 2.3.0 because of a known issue with JTALERT that is dicussed in another thread. I can even hear sound alerts but I can't see anything on the screen. All filters are unchecked on the filters pane. Any other idea? Thanks!
Juanma,

You have to select at least one mode for spots to appear in the F8 Cluster Tab.
Attachments
V2-ClusterF8Tab.JPG
V2-ClusterF8Tab.JPG (83.13 KiB) Viewed 497 times
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

EA3IFV
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 14:31

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by EA3IFV » 12 Feb 2020, 21:31

Thanks but I already tried. It's weird because I can hear alerts which are based on cluster spots. The telnet window shows spots and I can see the stations on the band view (that vertical window showing the callsigns along the band. It's simply that the cluster frame is Grey. No table, no data. Maybe something local due to install older version over newer ones. I tried in this order 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.1 2.2. Is there any file, cache, temp file that I can delete? Does the cluster frame requires .net framework or any third party software?

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6561
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by G4POP » 12 Feb 2020, 21:42

Nothing to be gained by reinstalling

Settings/program configuration/cluster

You have the wrong display selected, probably user defined, change it back to the default
73 Terry G4POP

EA3IFV
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 14:31

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by EA3IFV » 13 Feb 2020, 15:12

I doubt I have changed default cluster colors but I will check when I am at home. Thanks!

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6561
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by G4POP » 13 Feb 2020, 16:25

EA3IFV wrote:
13 Feb 2020, 15:12
I doubt I have changed default cluster colors but I will check when I am at home. Thanks!
Not cluster colours there are selection of what type of cluster to use, you have selected user defined clusters, it should be stable clusters
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 564
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by kd0zv » 13 Feb 2020, 16:53

G4POP wrote:
13 Feb 2020, 16:25
EA3IFV wrote:
13 Feb 2020, 15:12
I doubt I have changed default cluster colors but I will check when I am at home. Thanks!
Not cluster colours there are selection of what type of cluster to use, you have selected user defined clusters, it should be stable clusters
Terry, what does user clusters vs stable clusters have to do with it? I mean he is getting alerts so there is spots coming in.
Log4OM Version 2.4.0
Windows 10/64
Flex 6600 via OmniRig (testing HamLib)
CW Skimmer localhost

EA3IFV
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 14:31

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by EA3IFV » 13 Feb 2020, 19:43

Hi, please find attached a screenshot in case it helps.
I have checked it all and can't find the way to fix it.
Can I enable a debug mode? Is that explain somewhere?

Thanks
Attachments
Capturagif.JPG
Capturagif.JPG (212.36 KiB) Viewed 430 times

Post Reply