DX Cluster shows CW stations with PHONE filter selected.

General discussions V2
Post Reply
WA2SQQ
Old Man
Posts: 164
Joined: 16 Feb 2015, 20:13
Location: New Jersey US

DX Cluster shows CW stations with PHONE filter selected.

Post by WA2SQQ » 15 Feb 2020, 16:28

Just noticed that while on 20m (phone), the DX Cluster's filter, with phone selected. is showing several CW stations. Frequencies are 14.105.9, 14.109.3 and 14.127/ What's even stranger is that if I change the filter to CW, these stations do not show up

As far as I know, these frequencies are not within any phone band globally

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1299
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: DX Cluster shows CW stations with PHONE filter selected.

Post by DF5WW » 15 Feb 2020, 17:17

What is the line you referring to ... Is it "Spot Mode" or is it "Emission Type" ? The last one should be show
the correct one "Spot Mode" grabs from the clusters the spotted mode. By the way, CW is allowed in the
whole band ....

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 2 x 6,5 mtr. indoor wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

WA2SQQ
Old Man
Posts: 164
Joined: 16 Feb 2015, 20:13
Location: New Jersey US

Re: DX Cluster shows CW stations with PHONE filter selected.

Post by WA2SQQ » 16 Feb 2020, 16:09

It is showing actual stations and their operating frequencies, who are using cow, while the phone filter was selected. CW was not selected

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1299
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: DX Cluster shows CW stations with PHONE filter selected.

Post by DF5WW » 16 Feb 2020, 16:51

My question was about the field in the cluster you´re referring to. The reason is that Spot Mode is the mode who was spottetd
by the user which send this spot. Emission Type is the field you have looking for. If that field showing Phone all is correct.

1.png
1.png (11.65 KiB) Viewed 455 times
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 2 x 6,5 mtr. indoor wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

WA2SQQ
Old Man
Posts: 164
Joined: 16 Feb 2015, 20:13
Location: New Jersey US

Re: DX Cluster shows CW stations with PHONE filter selected.

Post by WA2SQQ » 16 Feb 2020, 23:28

Perhaps I’m not getting something that has changed in V2. In the filter drop down I have phone selected. I’m seeing stations operating in the cw portion of the band popping up I the cluster spots. V1 never did this.

User avatar
kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 556
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: DX Cluster shows CW stations with PHONE filter selected.

Post by kd0zv » 16 Feb 2020, 23:40

I have always had the issue including V1.

I dont think there is any way a logging program can control it. It just does its best based on how its spotted and the band plan xml file in log4OM which I have edited to meet my needs a little better.

I notice it worse during contest when a given mode starts moving into what is typically different mode portions of the band.

Below is the 20m portion of the XML file.

<BandPlanRange>
<Band>20m</Band>
<Start>14000</Start>
<End>14070</End>
<EmissionType>CW</EmissionType>
<ModulationType>USB</ModulationType>
</BandPlanRange>
<BandPlanRange>
<Band>20m</Band>
<Start>14070</Start>
<End>14150</End>
<EmissionType>DIGITAL</EmissionType>
<ModulationType>USB</ModulationType>
</BandPlanRange>
<BandPlanRange>
<Band>20m</Band>
<Start>14150</Start>
<End>14350</End>
<EmissionType>PHONE</EmissionType>
<ModulationType>USB</ModulationType>
</BandPlanRange>
Log4OM Version 2.4.0
Windows 10/64
Flex 6600 via OmniRig (testing HamLib)
CW Skimmer localhost

WA2SQQ
Old Man
Posts: 164
Joined: 16 Feb 2015, 20:13
Location: New Jersey US

Re: DX Cluster shows CW stations with PHONE filter selected.

Post by WA2SQQ » 17 Feb 2020, 15:51

So, in the example I posted I had the “phone” filter selected. Two CW stations, operating at 14.105 & 14.109, were displayed amidst the phone stations. This suggests that the band plan XML file each user is using may not be the file that is being used. In my case that would be the “291” file.

Let’s all remember that V2 was just rolled out. Given the lack of a response, I have a feeling that the team is aware of this and likely working on it. Everyone needs to be patient and continue to share feedback in a courteous manner. ThIs is till the best logging program I’ve ever used!

Post Reply