Worked before function always empty

General discussions V2
Post Reply
iz0tws
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 Apr 2016, 11:23

Worked before function always empty

Post by iz0tws »

My "worked before" is always empty.
I have 5222 contacts some imported by an external adi and at least 2000 done directly inside log4om v2.
Running the latest 2.13 but I have this blank screen since several releases.
Also the cluster window is always red ad newone.
If i have a QSO, the newone status disappear for the country until i reboot the program.
Any suggestion is really welcomed.
User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 881
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: Worked before function always empty

Post by KI5IO »

iz0tws wrote: 27 Apr 2021, 20:10 My "worked before" is always empty.
I have 5222 contacts some imported by an external adi and at least 2000 done directly inside log4om v2.
Running the latest 2.13 but I have this blank screen since several releases.
Also the cluster window is always red ad newone.
If i have a QSO, the newone status disappear for the country until i reboot the program.
Any suggestion is really welcomed.
Andrea,

When you put a call-sign in the Main UI (pick one you have worked before) and then click on the WB4 tab. What do you see?

In the image below I've entered WB7EUX (a close friend of mine I've had a number of Q's with).

You have to have a call-sign entered in the Main UI. You will also get a WKD BAND MODE label in the medium gray panel as well. You could also click on that WKD label and see another presentation of what I'm showing with the Worked Before F10 tab.

.
Attachments
Main-UI.JPG
Main-UI.JPG (220.49 KiB) Viewed 608 times
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
iz0tws
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 Apr 2016, 11:23

Re: Worked before function always empty

Post by iz0tws »

As you can see there is some issue here.
No new Band, No New One, No New Mode
shot_210428_000528.png
shot_210428_000528.png (57.91 KiB) Viewed 603 times
The only difference is that I'm using a Mysql database for storing data, but I do not know if this worked flag are stored there or calculated in a realtime fashion.
iz0tws
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 Apr 2016, 11:23

Re: Worked before function always empty

Post by iz0tws »

UPDATE: it seems that with this 2.14 finally the issue is solved. I didn't found listed in bugfixing maybe is a collateral but in any case, thank you so much
Post Reply