Winkeyer Macro Problem

Moderator: DF5WW

Post Reply
DG6UAX
Novice Class
Posts: 28
Joined: 24 Oct 2020, 19:06

Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by DG6UAX »

Hallo,

Ich nutze Winkeyer mit einem K1EL WKMini Keyer, wenn ich in einem Makro Name und QTH verwende, wird nur der erste Buchstabe aus den Station Settings gesendet, Rufzeichen funktionieren.

Kennt jemand das Problem?

73

Thomas DG6UAX
User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 876
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by KI5IO »

DG6UAX wrote: 14 Nov 2020, 17:59 Hallo,

Ich nutze Winkeyer mit einem K1EL WKMini Keyer, wenn ich in einem Makro Name und QTH verwende, wird nur der erste Buchstabe aus den Station Settings gesendet, Rufzeichen funktionieren.

Kennt jemand das Problem?

73

Thomas DG6UAX
Thomas,

I'm on thin ice here as I don't speak German (even though I am of German descent ... last name = Kienitz). I did use a translator to learn of your WK-Mini issue.

I use a WK-USB so I'm sure firmware, etc. is 'somewhat' similar, but still different to cause some issues.

I've attached the Log4OM V2 WK Settings that I am using and are working for me. Have you tested your macro's in the Log4OM V2 WK Macro Tab? I can hear a tone output on my WK-USB if something is cut off during that test.

Have you used the WK-Demo routine (from K1EL WinKeyer) to also verify macros?

I've read on some Forums that setting the PTT option on/off (depending on routine being use) will sometimes resolve some issues.

There are a couple of other Alpha Team Members who are quite fluent with German and may also offer additional views.

=====================
Below from Google Translator:

Ich bin hier auf dünnem Eis, da ich kein Deutsch spreche (obwohl ich deutscher Abstammung bin ... Nachname = Kienitz). Ich habe einen Übersetzer verwendet, um von Ihrem WK-Mini-Problem zu erfahren.

Ich benutze einen WK-USB, daher bin ich sicher, dass Firmware usw. "etwas" ähnlich ist, aber immer noch anders, um einige Probleme zu verursachen.

Ich habe die Log4OM V2 WK-Einstellungen angehängt, die ich verwende und für mich arbeite. Haben Sie Ihre Makros auf der Registerkarte "Log4OM V2 WK Macro" getestet? Ich kann einen Tonausgang auf meinem WK-USB hören, wenn während dieses Tests etwas abgeschnitten wird.

Haben Sie die WK-Demo-Routine (von K1EL WinKeyer) verwendet, um auch Makros zu überprüfen?

Ich habe in einigen Foren gelesen, dass das Ein- und Ausschalten der PTT-Option (abhängig von der verwendeten Routine) manchmal einige Probleme löst.

Es gibt einige andere Alpha-Teammitglieder, die fließend Deutsch sprechen und möglicherweise auch zusätzliche Ansichten anbieten.
Attachments
ki5io-WK_USB.JPG
ki5io-WK_USB.JPG (84.72 KiB) Viewed 2134 times
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
DG6UAX
Novice Class
Posts: 28
Joined: 24 Oct 2020, 19:06

Re: Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by DG6UAX »

Hi Nolan,

tnx for our response.

I use the Winkeyer in other apps without problems. Log4OM also uses some parameters like <MY_ANTENNA> correct, but for NAME, QTH HIS_NAME I only get the first letter.

I have the same setup as yours. Have a look at my screenshots, there you can see the output with the single letter and my personal settings.
cw1.PNG
cw1.PNG (45.02 KiB) Viewed 2121 times
cw3.PNG
cw3.PNG (204.65 KiB) Viewed 2121 times
cw2.PNG
cw2.PNG (44.69 KiB) Viewed 2121 times
vy 73 Thomas DG6UAX
User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1748
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by DF5WW »

Ich kann da leider wenig zu beitragen. Ich habe zwar auch ein Modem mit integriertem Winkeyer
aber leider nicht dieses. Meiner Ansicht nach sehen die Befehle in den Macros o.k. aus was mich
nur wundert wo im oberen Screenshot das <MYNAME> herkommt denn das ist ja nicht korrekt. Aber
wie gesagt, in den Macros sieht das für mich ok aus.

Hoffe ihr kommt hier weiter ...
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner, Xiegu G90 (20W HF TRX) as portable Radio. Also TS-790E (40 W) for VHF/UHF with X-50 vertical and Duoband 4-Element LPDA.
User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 876
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by KI5IO »

Thomas,

I'm able to replicate your issue and have added it to our "fix" list.

================

Ich kann Ihr Problem replizieren und habe es unserer "Fix" -Liste hinzugefügt.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
DG6UAX
Novice Class
Posts: 28
Joined: 24 Oct 2020, 19:06

Re: Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by DG6UAX »

Nolan,

that´s perfect - tnx for your support and your great software

73 Thomas
User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 876
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by KI5IO »

DG6UAX wrote: 15 Nov 2020, 17:12 Nolan,

that´s perfect - tnx for your support and your great software

73 Thomas
Thomas,

At long last ... Lele was able to carve out some time and got a fix for this WK Macro issue. I've been testing all day and it has been working FB.

It will be in the next maintenance release. We're working on a number of items and the wait should not be too long.

Tnx for your patience.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
DG6UAX
Novice Class
Posts: 28
Joined: 24 Oct 2020, 19:06

Re: Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by DG6UAX »

Hi Nolan,

great news - tnx for the effort

73 Thomas
DF2MC
Advanced Class
Posts: 58
Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 06:55

Re: Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by DF2MC »

Sorry to say,
in my case Iam using a microham KEYER II, CW-Winkeyer in V2 2.13 still not working.
When I use macros e.g. <STTX> and additional text the transmitted text gets messed up.
I have bin playing around a lot, but no chance to fix it.
Please see the attached picture.

Any ideas, is it the behavior of the microham KEYER II ??

Tut mir leid zu sagen,
In meinem Fall verwende ich einen Microham KEYER II, CW-Winkeyer in V2 2.13 funktioniert immer noch nicht.
Wenn ich Makros verwende, z. <STTXF> und zusätzlichen Text, der übertragene Text wird durcheinander gebracht.
Ich habe viel herumgespielt, aber keine Chance, es zu beheben.
Bitte beachten Sie das beigefügte Bild.

Irgendwelche Ideen, ist es das Verhalten des Microham KEYER II?

Best 73 Hans, DF2MC

QSO-Data
CW-Alt1.jpg
CW-Alt1.jpg (56.01 KiB) Viewed 1306 times

Messed up Text
mess up text.jpg
mess up text.jpg (40.37 KiB) Viewed 1306 times

no Text -HW?- after the macro <STTX> transmission is OK
Attachments
Messag-1-OK.jpg
Messag-1-OK.jpg (27.47 KiB) Viewed 1306 times
DF2MC
Advanced Class
Posts: 58
Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 06:55

Re: Winkeyer Macro Problem

Post by DF2MC »

Danke !
Jetzt mit der Version 2.14.0.0 funktioniert auch der Microham micro KEYER II (Winkyer) in CW !
vy 73 DF2MC
Post Reply