Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Yes, sometimes it happens... Please report any bugs here
Post Reply
KA4CDN
Advanced Class
Posts: 86
Joined: 28 Jan 2013, 00:21

Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Post by KA4CDN » 09 Jan 2017, 17:32

I have rig CAT control working (using HAMLIB). Rig freq is displayed upper right corner of Log4OM and in the Band/Freq inputs on F1.

I need to make some entries from my field paper log. I type the info in including a Freq. that is different than the one being reported from my rig. I can not set the Band correctly and so can not log.

I open CAT Management, and close the rig connection and try again. Now the correct band is set when I enter the freq. however, when I go to log, I get a pop up warning "Band and Frequency mismatch. Continue?" I say continue and then view the entry. It has logged the band I selected but the frequency is not the one I entered. It is the one from when the rig was still being talked to.

Version is 1.27.0.0

How do I over come this problem?

Thanks, Mike / KA4CDN

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5705
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Post by G4POP » 09 Jan 2017, 18:09

Not a problem if you click on 'Suspend CAT reading' in Settings
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (43.86 KiB) Viewed 1763 times
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1041
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Post by DF5WW » 09 Jan 2017, 18:12

That´s the way i do too and it works perfect ;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

KA4CDN
Advanced Class
Posts: 86
Joined: 28 Jan 2013, 00:21

Re: Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Post by KA4CDN » 10 Jan 2017, 11:25

It does indeed work and perfectly at that (although I can not select a band, it does it automagically). Thank you!

I would note that closing CAT should be sufficient as well but was not (wrong frequency logged, not the one I entered)? (With the CAT Management Close button clicked, I can enter both the freq and the band). Something maybe not consistent.

73,
Mike / KA4CDN

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5705
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Post by G4POP » 10 Jan 2017, 13:54

KA4CDN wrote:I would note that closing CAT should be sufficient as well but was not (wrong frequency logged, not the one I entered)? (With the CAT Management Close button clicked,

It was designed this way because of the need to automatically reconnect in the event of a lost connection
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply