Sorting distance

Yes, sometimes it happens... Please report any bugs here
Post Reply
PB4FUN
Advanced Class
Posts: 78
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 18:20
Location: JO33KC
Contact:

Sorting distance

Post by PB4FUN » 04 Apr 2014, 21:26

The sorting for the field distance in the QSO grid is alpha instead of numerical.
If I sort ascending 1000 should be after 20 and so on.
PB4FUN Meindert; Rig : Icom IC-9100 / Ant: Falcon OUT-250-B @4m AGL; 144 MHz 16 el @ 4m AGL; 70 cm 23 el @ 5 m AGL

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Sorting distance

Post by IW3HMH » 07 Apr 2014, 15:31

i'll check. Thanks for reporting
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

PB4FUN
Advanced Class
Posts: 78
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 18:20
Location: JO33KC
Contact:

Re: Sorting distance

Post by PB4FUN » 29 Apr 2014, 20:38

In 1.17.1 its still there
PB4FUN Meindert; Rig : Icom IC-9100 / Ant: Falcon OUT-250-B @4m AGL; 144 MHz 16 el @ 4m AGL; 70 cm 23 el @ 5 m AGL

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Sorting distance

Post by IW3HMH » 30 Apr 2014, 09:03

Yes, still in list
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

PB4FUN
Advanced Class
Posts: 78
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 18:20
Location: JO33KC
Contact:

Re: Sorting distance

Post by PB4FUN » 30 Apr 2014, 18:03

Difficult or many other priorities ?
PB4FUN Meindert; Rig : Icom IC-9100 / Ant: Falcon OUT-250-B @4m AGL; 144 MHz 16 el @ 4m AGL; 70 cm 23 el @ 5 m AGL

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5699
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Sorting distance

Post by G4POP » 01 May 2014, 06:45

PB4FUN wrote:Difficult or many other priorities ?

Many other priorities
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Sorting distance

Post by IW3HMH » 02 May 2014, 09:48

But will be there in the next release
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Sorting distance

Post by IW3HMH » 05 May 2014, 14:42

Distance is not a "standard" field in visualizations.
This means you have added it to your own visualization.

If you want to fix this issue while waiting for release do the following steps:

Find your configuration folder (..\roaming\LogOm) or use the Help menu -> show configuration folder
Find files called "ViewConfiguration*_user.xml" where * is something like "SmallQSO" or other.

In one of those files, the one where you selected the distance, you will find an XML section containing <ColumnId>Distance</ColumnId>

Find this section and replace <ConfigType>String</ConfigType> with <ConfigType>Decimal</ConfigType>

Report issues :)
73
Daniele IW3HMH
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

PB4FUN
Advanced Class
Posts: 78
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 18:20
Location: JO33KC
Contact:

Re: Sorting distance

Post by PB4FUN » 05 May 2014, 16:59

Nice, its working.
Only I changed it to Integer instead of Decimal.
PB4FUN Meindert; Rig : Icom IC-9100 / Ant: Falcon OUT-250-B @4m AGL; 144 MHz 16 el @ 4m AGL; 70 cm 23 el @ 5 m AGL

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Sorting distance

Post by IW3HMH » 06 May 2014, 08:16

Yes, i did the same on next release after checking the result
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

Post Reply